Finalists

Midwife/Midwife Team of the Year:

Delivery Suite Teams, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Nada Abdul, Haamla service midwife, City of Sanctuary Maternity Stream

Twins and Multiple Midwife Team, St James’ Hospital

Therapist of the Year:

Emma Beaglehole, paediatric physiotherapist, Leeds General Infirmary

Chris Duffy, clinical lead of outpatient physiotherapy and sports medicine centre, Spire Leeds hospital

Laura Smith, play leader, Leeds Children’s Hospital

Emergency Response Worker of the Year:

Lofthouse Surgery and the Manse Surgery

PCSO Nick Smith, Leeds District

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award:

sponsored by Sovereign Health Care

0-19 Public Health Integrated Nursing Service, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust

Dr Jason Miller, clinical psychologist, Wortley Beck Health Centre

Paul Butler, community mental health nurse, Personality Disorder Unit

Stephanie Smithson, care coordinator, Leeds Personality Disorder Managed Clinical Network

Community Healthcare Award:

sponsored by Aire Logic Limited

Barca Outreach Support Team, Barca Leeds

Elaine Gallagher, Outreach Coordinator, Spectrum Community Health CIC

Integrated Complex and Additional Needs Team, Wortley Beck Health Centre

Meanwood Integrated Team, Rutland Lodge Health Centre

Second Chance Headway Centre

Carer of the Year:

Courtney and Joanne Durrans

Melanie Moore

Tom Hart, healthcare assistant, Ward L15, Leeds General Infirmary

Volunteer of the Year:

Jenny Wilkinson, Martin House Hospice

Maggie’s Yorkshire Campaign Board

Steven Hudson, St John Ambulance

Stuart Yarker, Yorkshire Ambulance Service

Nurse of the Year:

sponsored by Gama Healthcare

Alison Steadman, Spire Hospital Leeds

Debbie Hale, matron of digital and informatics team and clinical safety officer, Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust

Emma Williams, Leeds School Immunisation Team

Rebecca Chege, clinical service manager for urgent care, Shakespeare Walk-In Centre

Doctor of the Year:

sponsored by Nova Health Care

Dr Allan Johnston, consultant psychiatrist, Spire Hospital Leeds

Dr Joanna Thomas, community specialist paediatrician, Wortley Beck Health Centre

Dr Mohammed Sattar, Chandos Medical Centre

Sam Vollans, Consultant Elbow and Shoulder Surgeon, Leeds General Infirmary

Young healthcare hero:

Daniel Morton

Jack Smith

Tabitha Wood

Unsung hero:

Kirsty Walton, KW Fitness

Lauren, domestic, Ward 51, Leeds Children’s Hospital

Pre-assessment team, L1 Bexley Wing, St James’ Hospital

Surinder Sapal, advanced practitioner radiographer, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust